Vegans eat only non-animal products. Apart from not eating meat, fish, egg and dairy products, there are also some other things to consider that are not as obvious.
Honey: Do not sweeten with honey. Honey has “travelled through” a bee and it is not accepted by strict vegans.
Gelatine: When making deserts, pectin is ok, but not gelatine – it is an animal product made of collagen from animals.
Quorn: You would think that Quorn works for vegans, but read the packaging, it contains egg white.
Pesto: Contains Parma cheese, from cows.
Replacements for animal products
Eggs: Do you need a substitute egg as a binding agent you can soak flax seeds and use the gel. If you use egg in baked goods, you can often use baking soda instead.
Butter: Use olive oil or vegan butter instead.
Milk and yogurt: There are a plenty of alternatives, soy milk, almond milk, rice milk and hazelnut milk to name a few.
Cheese: There are some vegan “cheeses” but you can also soak the cashew nuts and mix them in a blender to make a kind of soft cheese. This can also be used instead of cream. Some soy cheeses melt and also can be used for pizza.
Cream: Soak cashews overnight and run them in the blender to make a cashew nut cream.
Hot dogs: There are some vegan alternatives.
Glass: Buy tofu ice cream!
Don’t forget to goodle, there are lots of vegan recipes, just try a few.